Haiku Society of America Haibun Renku Awards Archive

Haiku Society of America Renku Awards
in Memorial of Bernard Lionel Einbond

~ ~ ~

HSA Renku Awards for 2019 - 2020

no prize awarded

~ ~ ~

 

HSA Renku Award for 2018

Christopher Herold and Patricia J. Machmiller
judges

Grand Prize

From Branch to Branch

Alison Woolpert (coordinator), Santa Cruz, CA
Roger Abe, Morgan Hill, CA
Mimi Ahern, San Jose, CA
Dyana Basist, Santa Cruz, CA
Phillip Kennedy, Monterey, CA
Amy Ostenso-Kennedy, Monterey, CA
Linda Papanicolaou, Stanford, CA
Carol Steele, Santa Cruz, CA
Karina Young, Salinas, CA

~ ~ ~

Ron C. Moss and Ferris Gilli
judge

Grand Prize

Glacial Boulder

John Stevenson (coordinator), Nassau, NY
Yu Chang, Schenectady, NY
Tom Clausen, Ithaca, NY
Paul MacNeil, Ocala, FL
Hilary Tann, Schuylerville, NY

~ ~ ~

Honorable Mention

From the Vine

John Stevenson (coordinator), Nassau, NY
Polona Oblak, Ljubljana, Slovenia

~ ~ ~

Deborah P. Kolodji and Linda Papanicolaou
judges

First Place

Honing Oil

Ferris Gilli (coordinator), Marietta GA
Ron C. Moss, Leslie Vale, Tazmania

~ ~ ~

Honorable Mentions (unranked)

New Year's Morning

David G. Lanoue, New Orleans LA
Nicholas. M. Sola, New Orleans LA

~ ~ ~

Honorable Mentions (unranked)

Northern Lights

Anna Maris (coordinator), Tomeililla, Sweden
Marcus Liljedahl, Sweden

~ ~ ~

HSA Renku Awards for 2015

no prize awarded

~ ~ ~

Shokan Tadashi Kondo
judge

Grand Prize

Warmth of Rail

Tom Clausen, Ithaca, NY
Hilary Tann, Schuylerville, N
John Stevenson, Nassau, NY
Paul MacNeil, Onawa, ME
Yu Chang, Schenectady, NY

~ ~ ~

Second Place

Straw Hair

Ron C. Moss, Tasmania, Australia
John Stevenson, Nassau, NY

~ ~ ~

Honorable Mention

Yellowing Willow

Claire Chatelet, London, England
Eiko Yachimoto, Yokosuka City, Japan
Chris Drake, Hatoyama-cho, Japan (sabaki)

~ ~ ~

Norman Darlington and Linda Papanicolaou
judges

Grand Prize

Early Morning Heat

John Carley, Rossendale, Lancashire, England (sabaki)
Lorin Ford, Melbourne, Australia
Cynthia Rowe, Sydney, Australia
Sandra Simpson, Tauranga, New Zealand
William Sorlien, St. Paul, Minnesot

~ ~ ~

Second Place

Sparrow Footprints

Elizabeth McFarland, Karlsruhe, Germany
Tzetzka Ilieva, Marietta, Georgia

~ ~ ~

Honorable Mention

Down the Line

Tom Clausen, Ithaca, New York
Yu Chang, Schenectady, New York
John Stevenson, Nassau, New York
Hilary Tann, Schuylerville, New York

~ ~ ~

Yu Chang, Schenectady and Paul Miller
judges

Grand Prize

Stolen Pearls

Ron C. Moss, Tasmania, Australia
Paul W. MacNeil, Onawa, Maine
Matthew Paul, London, England
Ferris Gilli, Marietta, Georgia

~ ~ ~

Merrill Ann Gonzales and Paul Miller
judges

Grand Prize

Twelfth Night

Diana Webb, Leatherhead, England
Frank Williams, London, England

~ ~ ~

Jerry Ball, California and Merrill Ann Gonzales
judges

Grand Prize

Tide Swell

Ron Moss, Tasmania
Ferris Gilli, Georgia,
Matthew Paul, England
Paul MacNeil, Florida

~ ~ ~

First Honorable Mention

Steamy Windows

Christopher Herold, Washington
Carol O’Dell, Washington

~ ~ ~

Second Honorable Mention

Ever Reviving

Origa, Michigan
Hana Nestieva, Israel
Valeria Simonova-Cecon, Italy

~ ~ ~

Jerry Ball and Patricia Machmiller
judges

Grand Prize

Circles of Strangers

Christopher Herold, Washington
Carol O’Dell, Washington

~ ~ ~

First Honorable Mention

Streaks of Dawn

Allan Burns, Colorado
Christopher Herold, Washington
Ron Moss, Tasmania

~ ~ ~

Second Honorable Mention

Gunnysack

John Stevenson, NY
Hilary Tann, NY,
Paul MacNeil, Florida
Yu Chang, NY

~ ~ ~

Christopher Herold and Patricia J. Machmiller
judges

Grand Prize

The Smell of Earth

Peggy Willis Lyles
Ferris Gilli
Paul W. MacNeil

~ ~ ~

First Honorable Mention

a glass of red

John Stevenson
Yu Chang
Paul W. MacNeil
Hilary Tann

~ ~ ~

Second Honorable Mention

The Hour

John Stevenson
Michele Harvey

~ ~ ~

John Stevenson and Christopher Herold
judges

Grand Prize

Last Year’s Blossom

Andrew Shimield, United Kingdom
Frank Williams, (United Kingdom

~ ~ ~

Hortensia Anderson, William J. Higginson, and Johnye Strickland
judges

First Place

Chinese New Year

Yu Chang
David Giacalone
John Stevenson

~ ~ ~

Honorable Mention

Dappled Light

Andrew Shimield
Diana Webb
Frank Williams

~ ~ ~

Judson Evans, William J. Higginson, Hortensia Anderson
judges

First Place

City on the Hill

John Stevenson
Merrill Ann Gonzales

~ ~ ~

Honorable Mention

Twitter

Peggy Willis Lyles
Mark Brooks
Christopher Herold,
Paul MacNeil
Billie Wilson
Carol O'Dell

~ ~ ~

 

Grand Prize

Soft Voices

Peggy Willis Lyles
Paul W. MacNeil
Ferris Gilli

~ ~ ~

First Honorable Mention

Picking Our Way

John Stevenson
Yu Chang
Hilary Tann
Paul W. MacNeil

~ ~ ~

Second Honorable Mention

The Serpentine Road

Patrick Gallagher
Roger Abe
Ann Bendixen
donnalynn chase
Becky Davies
Anne Homan
Patricia Machmiller
Carol Steele
Alison Woolpert

~ ~ ~

Alice Benedict and Patricia Machmiller
judges

Grand Prize

New Coolness

Yu Chang
Paul MacNeil
John Stevenson
Hilary Tann

~ ~ ~

Honorable Mention

Open Convertible

Roger Abe
Ann Bendixen
donnalynn chase
Anne Homan
June Hopper Hymas
Carol Steele

~ ~ ~

Alice Benedict and Fay Aoyagi
judges

Grand Prize

The Wind Shifts

Billie Wilson
Peggy Willis Lyles
Carolyn Hall
Mark Brooks

~ ~ ~

First Honorable Mention

Something That Sings

Leatrice Lifshitz
John Stevenson

~ ~ ~

Second Honorable Mention

a peacock wanders

Mark Brooks
Paul MacNeil

~ ~ ~

Shinku Fukuda, Eiko Yachimoto, and Fay Aoyagi
judges

Grand Prize

Winter Stars

Mark Brooks
Christopher Herold

~ ~ ~

Second Prize

Snowball Snow

Paul W. MacNeil
Ferris Gilli
Peggy Willis Lyles

~ ~ ~

 

 

The Haiku Society of America sposors this annual award for renku of 36, 20, or 12 stanzas.

See the contest guidelines for the HSA Renku Awards.

For more information about the goals of this contest, download a copy of the HSA Renku Contest Committee Report (pdf) published in Frogpod XIII:2 (May 1990).

Awards by year:

| 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 |

 

Resources for prospective renku contestants:

You may wish to review the following for background on composing renku:

"Kasen," by John E.Carley, excerpted with permission from his book, Renku Reckoner.

"Nijuin," John E.Carley, excerpted with permission from his book, Renku Reckoner.

Other resources available to you are:

Link and Shift: A Practical Guide to Renku Composition” by Tadashi Shokan Kodo and Wiliam J. Higginson (2001).

Shorter Renku” by Tadashi Shokan Kodo and William J. Higginson (2001. This article focuses specifically on the nijuin format.